Tour de France 2012
From Saturday, June 30 until Sunday, July 22, 2012.
Final classification Tour de France 2012 :
1 UK Bradley Wiggins SKY 87h34'47"
2 UK Chris Froome SKY +3'21"
3 IT Vincenzo Nibali LIQ +6'19"
4 BE Jurgen Van den Broeck LTB +10'15"
5 USA Tejay Van Garderen BMC +11'04"
6 ES Haimar Zubeldia RNT +15'41"
7 AUS Cadel Evans BMC +15'49"
8 FR Pierre Rolland EUC +16'26"
9 SLO Janez Brajkovic AST +16'33"
10 FR Thibaut Pinot FDJ +17'17"
The 99 th Tour de France consists of 20 stages and a prologue.
Good for a total distance of 3.479 km (2161.75 miles).
The stages are programmed as follows:
- 9 flat stages
- 4 rides in a hilly trail
- 5 mountain stages, 2 with arrival on a "col" or mountain top
- 2 individual time trials
- a prologue
- 2 rest days
description:
This Tour de France 2012 contains 25 passes or climbs that are ranked as first, second or outside category.
These are:
- 1 in the Vosges
- 3 in the French Jura
- 4 in the Swiss Jura
- 6 in the Alps
- 11 in the Pyrenees
9 cities were never before affected as ville d'étape:
Abbeville, Annonay Davezieux, Bellegarde-sur-Valserine, La Planche des Belles Filles, Peyragudes, Porrentruy, Samatan, Tomblaine and Visé.
Overview of the stages:
June 30: prologue in Liege (BEL), 6.1 km (3.79 miles)
July 1: first stage Liege - Seraing (BEL), 198 km (123.03 miles)
July 2: 2nd stage Visé - Tournai (BEL), 207 km (128.62 miles)
July 3: 3rd stage Orchies - Boulogne-sur-Mer, 197 km (122.41 miles)
July 4: 4th stage Abbeville - Rouen, 214 km (132.97 miles)
July 5: 5th stage Rouen - Saint-Quentin, 197 km (122.41 miles)
July 6: 6th stage Epernay - Metz, 210 km (130.48 miles)
July 7: 7th stage Tomblaine - La Planche des Belles Filles, 199 km
Climbs :
Col du Mont de Fourche : 3,68 km (2.28 miles) at 5,5 % (620 m)
Col de la grosse Pierre : 8,7 km (5.4 miles) at 3,4 % (955 m)
La Planche des Belles Filles: 5,5 km (3.4 miles) at 8,2 % (985 m)
July 8: 8th stage Belfort - Porrentruy (SUI), 154 km (95.69 miles)
Climbs :
côte de Maison-Rouge: 8,4 km (5.2 miles) at 4,8 % (787 m)
côte de Saignelégier: 7,8 km (4.84 miles) at 6,2 % (978 m)
côte de Saulcy: 4,6 km (2.85 miles) at 8,6 % (931 m)
côte de la Caquerelle: 4,3 km (1.65 miles) at 7,6 % (827 m)
col de la Croix: 3,7 km (2.29 miles) at 9,2 % (779 m)
July 9: 9th stage of Arc-et-Senans - Besançon, 38 km (23.61 miles) (individual time trial)
July 10: rest day
July 11: 10th stage Mâcon - Bellegarde-sur-Valserine, 194 km (120.54 miles)
Climbs:
côte de Corlier: 6,4 km (3.97 miles) at 5,5 % (762 m)
col du Grand Colombier: 18,3 km (11.37 miles) at 6,9 % (1501 m)
July 12: 11th stage Albertville - La Toussuire-Les Sybelles, 140 km (86.99 miles)
Climbs:
col de la Madeleine: 24,54 km (15.25 miles) at 6,3 % (1993 m)
col de la Croix-de-Fer: 22,4 km (13.9 miles) at 6,9 % (2067 m)
col du Mollard: 5,7 km (3.54 miles) at 6,8 % (1638 m)
La Toussuire: 18 km (11.18 miles) at 6,1 % (1705 m)
July 13: 12th stage Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne - Annonay Davezieux, 220 km (136.7 miles)
Climbs :
col du Grand Cucheron: 12,5 km (7.76 miles) at 6,5 % (1188 m)
col du Granier: 9,7 km (6.02 miles) at 8,6 % (1134 m)
July 14: 13th stage Saint-Paul-Trois-Châteaux - Le Cap d'Agde, 215 km (133.59 miles)
July 15: 14th stage Limoux - Foix, 192 km (119.3 miles)
Climbs:
col du Portel: 5,3 km (3.29 miles) at 6,3 % (601 m)
port de Lers: 11,5 km (7.14 miles) at 7 % (1517 m)
col de Péguère: 9,4 km (5.84 miles) at 7,9 % (1375 m)
July 16: 15th stage Samatan - Pau, 160 km (99.41 miles)
July 17: rest day
July 18: 16th stage Pau - Bagneres-de-Luchon, 197 km (122.41 miles)
Climbs:
col d'Aubisque: 16,6 km (10.31 miles) at 7,2 % (1709 m)
col du Tourmalet: 19 km (11.8 miles) at 7,4 % (2115 m)
col d'Aspin: 12,8 km (7.95 miles) at 5 % (1489 m)
col de Peyresourde: 9,96 km (6.18 miles) at 6,6 % (1569 m)
July 19: 17th stage Bagneres-de-Luchon - Peyragudes, 144 km (89.47 miles)
Climbs :
col de Menté: 9,3 km (5.77 miles) at 9,1 % (1349 m)
col des Ares: 6,7 km (4.16 miles) at 4,6 % (797 m)
port de Balès: 18,87 km (11.72 miles) at 6,3 % (1755 m)
Peyragudes: 15,4 km (9.56 miles) at 5,1 % (1603 m)
July 20: 18th stage Blagnac - Brive-la-Gaillarde, 215 km (133.59 miles)
July 21: 19th stage Bonneval - Chartres, 52 km (32.31 miles) (individual time trial)
July 22 : 20th stage Rambouillet - Paris, 130 km (80.77 miles)
Correct or complete this article
Source: