Tour of Spain (Vuelta a España) 2016
The 71st edition of the Vuelta takes place from Saturady, August 20th till Sunday, September 11th. It starts near Ourense (North West of Spain), with a team time trial, just like the previous years. The Vuelta counts 10 arrivals uphill. The focus of this edition lies in the Worth-West of Spain. One of the heaviest parts is situated between stage 8 and 11, with a series of uphill arrivals : La Camperona in stage 8, el Alto de Naranco in stage 9, Lagos de Covadonga in stage 10 and Peña Cabarga during stage 11.
Stage 14 will be the Queen stage, with arrival at the top of the Col d'Aubisque. Furthermore, stage 17 promises to become a magnificent climbing spectacle.
The different stages and climbs :
Stage 1 : Saturday, 20/08 Laias - Castrelo de Miño (Ourense)
29,4 km Team Time Trial
Stage 2 : Sunday, 21/08 Ourense - Baiona
159 km Flat stage
Stage 3 : Monday, 22/08 - Marín - Mirador de Ézaro (Dumbria)
170 km Arrival uphill
Climbs :
Alto Montes de Carnota
Alto das Paxaireiras
Mirador de Ézaro
Stage 4 : Tuesday, 23/08 - Betanzos - San Andrés de Tpeixido (Cedeira)
161km Arrival uphill
Climb :
San André de Tpeixido
Stage 5 : Wednesday, 24/08 - Viveiro - Lugo
170km Flat stage
Stage 6 : Thursday, 25/08 - Mondorte de Demos - Luintra (Rebeira Sacra)
163km Hilly stage
Stage 7 : Friday, 26/08 - Maceda - Pueblo de Sanabria
158,3km Hilly stage, flat arrival
Stage 7 : Saturday, 27/08 - Villalpando - La Camperona (Valle de Sabero)
177km Arrival uphill
Climb :
La Camperona
Stage 9 : Sunday, 28/08 - Cistierna - Alto del Naranco (Oviedo)
165km Arrival uphill
Climb :
Alto de Naranco
Stage 10 : Monday, 29/08 - Lugones - Lagos de Covadonga
186,6 km Arrival uphill
Climbs :
Alto del Fito
Lagos de Covadonga
First day of rest : Tuesday, 30/08
Stage 11 : Wednesday, 31/08 - Collega (Museo Jurasico) - Peña Cabarga
168,6km Arrival uphill
Climb :
Peña Cabarga
Stage 12 : Thursday, 01/09 - Los Corrales de Buelna - Bilbao
193,2km Hilly stage, flat arrival
Climbs :
Puerto de Alisas
Alto de la Escrita
Alto de Vivero
Stage 13 : Friday, 02/09 - Bilbao - Urdax (Navarra)
212,8km Hilly stage
Stage 14 : Saturday, 03/09 - Urdax (Navarra) - Col d’Aubisque (Fr) - Queen stage
195,6km Mountain stage
Climbs :
Col Inharpu (1st Category)
Col de la Pierre Saint-Martin (1st Category)
Col de Marie Blanque (1st Category)
Col d’Aubisque (Hors Category)
Stage 15 : Sunday, 04/09 - Sabiñanigo - Aramón Formigal
120 km Mountain stage
Climbs :
Alto Petralba
Alto de Cotefablo
Stage 16 : Monday, 05/09 - Alcañiz - Peñíscola
158km Time trial
Second day of rest : Tuesday, 06/09
Stage 17 : Wednseday, 07/09 - Castellón - Llucena
173,3km Arrival uphill
Climbs :
Alto de Desierto de las Palmas
Alto de la Sarratella
Puerto de Benasal
Alto Más de la Costa
Stage 18 : Thursday, 08/09 - Requena - Gandía
191km Flat stage
Stage 19 : Friday, 09/09 - Xábia - Calpe
39km Time trial
Stage 20 : Saturday, 10/09 - Benidorm - Alto de Aitana
184km Mountain stage
Climbs :
Col de Rates
Alto de Ebo
Alto de Tollos
Puerto de Tudons
Alto de Aitana
Stage 21 : Sunday, 11/09 - Las Rozas - Madrid
102,5km Flat stage