Tour de France 2016
This 103th edition of the Tour de France takes place from 2 July till 24 July 2016. During this period, the cyclists will have to cover a distance of 3,519 km. The "Grand Départ" of this editon lies at the Mont-Saint-Michel.
At day 5, the participants will have to face the first mountain stage, in the Massif Central.
During the 7th stage, which take place in the Pyrenees, the arrival lies at the Lac de Payolle, after they have climbed the Col d'Aspin. Stage 8 goes from Pau towards Bagnères-de-Luchon including the climbs of the Tourmalet and the Peyresourde.
Stage 9 includes the first arrival uphill, with the climb of the Arcalis (Andorra).
During the quatorze juillet the cyclists will be climbing the Mont Ventoux, which was for the last time on the program in 2013.
At the 15th of July, there is an indiviual time trial (37km) in the Ardèche, after which the convoy continues in direction of the Alps.
The second arrival uphill is scheduled on July 20th (1 day after the second day of rest, in Switzerland), towards Finhaut-Emosson.
The second time trial follows the day after : only 17km, but a very heavy one.
On Friday, 22 of July, there's the last arrival uphill towards Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc, and on Saturday the last mountain stage, with climb of the Col de Joux Plane.
According to the organisation, they composed a balanced course, during which the mountain stages are spread over three weeks, without focus on a short period, but with a killer last week.
Course :
02/07 Stage 1: Mont Saint-Michel – Utah Beach
188 km
03/07 Stage 2: Saint Lô – Cherbourg-Octeville
182 km
04/07 Stage 3: Granville – Angers
222 km
05/07 Stage 4: Saumur – Limoges
232 km
06/07 Stage 5: Limoges – Le Lioran
216 km
07/07 Stage 6: Arpajon-sur-Cere – Montauban
187 km
08/07 Stage 7: L'Isle-Jourdain to Lac – Lac de Payolle
162 km
Climb :
Col d'Aspin
09/07 Stage 8: Pau – Bagnères-de-Luchon
183 km
Climbs :
Tourmalet
Col de Peyresourde
10/07 Stage 9: Vielha val d'Aran - Arcalis (And.)
184 km
Arrival uphill
Climbs :
Port de Bonaigua
Col d'el Cantó
Côte de la Comella
Col de Beixalis
Arcalis
11/07 Day of rest
12/07 Stage 10: Escaldes (And.) - Engordany – Revel
198 km
13/07 Stage 11: Carcassonne – Montpellier
164 km
14/07 Stage 12: Montpellier – Mont Ventoux
185 km
Climb :
Mont Ventoux
15/07 Stage 13: Bourg-Saint-Andéol – Vallon Pont d’Arc
37 km
Individual time trial
16/07 Stage 14: Montelimar – Villars-les-Dombes
208 km
17/07 Stage 15: Bourg-en-Bresse - Culoz
159 km
Climb :
Grand Colombier
18/07 Stage 16: Moirans-en-Montagne - Bern (CH)
206 km
19/07 day of rest
20/07 Stage 17: Bern - Finhaut-Emosson (CH)
184 km
Arrival uphill
Climbs :
Forclaz
Finhaut-Emosson
21/07 Stage 18 : Sallanches - Megeve
17 km: individual time trial
22/07 Stage 19: Albertville - Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc
146 km
Arrival uphill
Clmibs :
Forclaz de Montmin
Forclaz de Queige
Montée de Bisanne
Saint-Gervais Mont Blanc
23/07 Stage 20: Mégève - Morzine
146 km
Climbs :
Col des Aravis
Col de la Colombière
Col de la Ramaz
Joux Plane
24/07 Stage 21: Chantilly – Paris
113km