Tour de france 2015
The 102th edition of the Tour de France starts on July 4th in Utrecht (NL) and finishes on July 26th in Paris. The program contains 1 cobblestone stage, 3 arrivals uphill and several heavy mountain stages in the Pyrenees and the Alps. The penultimate stages finishes at the top of l'Alpe d'Huez, which will most surely guarantee an exciting climax. Further, the Tourmalet appears also on the program. The "Grand Depart " takes place in the Netherlands, and this for the 6th time in the history of the Tour. There are only 2 time trials : the first stage, which is an individual time trial, and the 9th stage, which is a team time trial.
Final Results :
1 UK Chris Froome SKY 84h46'14"
2 COL Nairo Quintana MOV +1'12"
3 ES Alejandro Valverde MOV +5'25"
4 IT Vincenzo Nibali AST +8'36"
5 ES Alberto Contador TCS +9'48"
6 NL Robert Gesink TLJ +10'47"
7 NL Bauke Mollema TFR +15'14"
8 CH Mathias Frank IAM +15'39"
9 FR Romain Bardet ALM +16'00"
10 FR Pierre Rolland EUC +17'30"
The stages of the Tour de France 2015 :
Stage 1 : Sat. July 4th
Utrecht – Utrecht
13,7 km - individual time trial
Stage 2 : Sun. July 5th
Utrecht – Neeltje Jans
185 km - flat stage
Stage 3 : Mon. July 6th
Antwerp – Mur de Huy
154 km - hilly stage
Climb :
Mur de Huy
Stage 4 : Tuesday, July 7th
Seraing – Cambrai
221 km - hilly stage
Stage 5 : Wednesday, July 8th
Arras – Amiens
189 km - flat stage
Stage 6 : Thurday, July 9th
Abbeville – Le Havre
191 km - flat stage
Stage 7 : Friday, July 10th
Livarot – Fougères
190 km - flat stage
Stage 8 : Saturday, July 11th
Rennes – Mûr-de-Bretagne
179 km - hilly stage
Climb :
Mur de Bretagne
Stage 9 : Sunday, July 12th
Vannes – Plumelec
28 km - team time trial
First day of rest : Monday, July 13th
Stage 10 : Tuesday, July 14th
Tarbes – Arette La Pierre Saint Martin
167 km - mountain stage
Climb :
Col de la Pierre St.Martin
Stage 11 : Wednesday, July 15th
Pau – Cauterets
188 km - mountain stage
Climbs :
Montée de Cauterets
Col du Tourmalet
Col de l'Aspin
Stage 12 : Thursday, July 16th
Lannemezan – Plateau de Beille
195 km - mountain stage
Climbs :
Col de la Core
Col de Portet d'Aspet
Plateau de Beille
Port de Lers
Stage 13 : Friday, July 17th
Muret – Rodez
200 km - hilly stage
Stage 14 : Saturday, July 18th
Rodez – Mende
178 km - hilly stage
Climb :
Montée Laurent Jalabert
Stage 15 : Sunday, July 19th
Mende – Valence
182 km - hilly stage, flat finish
Climb :
Col de l'Escrinet
Second day of rest : Monday, July 20th
Stage 16 : Tuesday, July 21st
Bourg-De-Péage – Gap
201 km - hilly stage
Climb :
Col de Manse
Stage 17 : Wednesday, July 22
Digne-les-Bains – Pra Loup
161 km - mountain stage
Climbs :
Col d'Allos
Col de la Colle Saint Michel
Col de Toutes Aures
Col des Léques
Pra Loup
Stage 18 : Thursday, July 23
Gap – Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne
185 km - mountain stage
Climbs :
Col de la Croix de Fer
Col de Chaussy
Lacets de Montvernier
Stage 19 : Friday, July 24th
Saint-Jean-de-Maurienne – La Toussuire
138 km - mountain stage
Climbs :
Col du Chaussy
Col du Glandon
Col de la Croix de Fer
Col du Mollard
La Toussuire
Stage 20 : Saturday, July 25th
Modane – L’Alpe d’Huez
110 km - mountain stage => => Modified route !! Télégraphe and Galibier are replaced by the Croix de Fer and the Glandon
Climbs :
L'Alpe d'Huez
Galibier
Stage 21 : Sunday, July 26
Sèvres - Paris / Champs-Élysées
107 km - flat stage